Foreign Intelligence
[…] §1801(a) (1),(2), (3) and omits the definitions contained in 50 U.S.C. §1801(a)
(4),(5),(6) the act does not authorize the use of warrantless surveillance on:
groups engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation
therefore; foreign-based political organizations, not substantially composed of
United States persons; or entities that are directed and controlled by a
foreign government or governments.[16] Under the FISA act, anyone who
engages in electronic surveillance except as authorized by statute is subject
to both criminal penalties[17] and civil liabilities.[18]
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the
President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a
war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to
exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the
Congress".[19]
Alternatively, the
government may seek a court order permitting the surveillance using the FISA
court.[20] Approval of a FISA application
requires the court find probable cause that the target of the
surveillance be a "foreign power" or an "agent of a foreign